Southern Grampians Shire Council Logo
Skip Links
Business Awards 2019

Business Awards

**Winners of the 2019 Telstra and Southern Grampians Shire Business Awards have been announced.**

2019 BUSINESS AWARD WINNERS

The category winners of the 2019 Telstra and Southern Grampians Shire Business Awards were:

Category Winners
• Retail Business – Glen Howell Optometrist
• Service Business – Pure Envy Beauty Salon
• Innovation/Technology – Mibus Bros Pty Ltd
• Inclusive Business – Hamilton District Skills Centre
• Regional Business – Volcanoes Discovery Centre
• Manufacturing – DSB Quality Homes
• Tourism Business – Dunkeld Caravan Park
• Community Enterprise – Hamilton and Surrounds Mental Health Group
• Small/Micro Business – Hamilton Digital Printing

Judges Award
• Jack and Jude
• Southern Grampians Livestock and Real Estate

Congratulations to all of our winners.

The Awards represent an opportunity to benchmark your business, to assess your business processes and to identify what makes your business outstanding.

The awards welcome back Telstra as our naming rights sponsor and are again proudly supported by the Ace Radio Network and Hamilton Spectator. The Awards are heavily focused on being a business development opportunity.

The awards provide a framework for peer recognition which fosters a culture for business development excellence, leadership and innovation. The awards process is heavily focused on being a business development opportunity for all entrants.

The entry form allows a structured process of self- assessment and each business is interviewed by a single, independent professional judge and provided with written feedback. All entrants will be invited to attend a post awards meeting with the judge to discuss issues identified by the judge during the awards process, and offer suggestions for improvement.

2019 NAMING RIGHTS SPONSORS

Telstra
Ace Radio Network
Hamilton Spectator

2019 SUPPORTING SPONSORS

Australian Bluegum Plantations
WDEA Works
South West Tafe
Iluka Resources
Bendigo Bank
Hamilton Regional Business Association
Findex
Southern Grampians Adult Education

FINALISTS

The finalists for the 2019 Telstra Southern Grampians Shire Business Awards have been announced.

In no particular order, the finalists are:

Glenn Howell Optometrist
Hamilton Digital Printing
Pure Envy Beauty Salon
Grampians Garden Supplies
Hamilton District Skills Centre
Tahlia's Beautyworx
DSB Quality Homes
Hamilton Lakeside Motel
Hamilton and Surrounds Mental Health Group
Dunkeld Caravan Park
Glenelg Surgical Clinic
Volcanoes Discovery Centre
Java Jive
Hamilton Kangaroo Football Netball Club
Gray St Flowers
Ultrabuild Construction Group
Mibus Bros Pty Ltd
Jack + Jude
Alexandra House Sports Club
Southern Grampians Livestock and Real Estate
Lemon Myrtle Café - Joanne Goyne
Hamilton District Skills Centre - Edgar (Ed) Uebergang
Norm Pech – Beaurepaires
Dunkeld Caravan Park - Geoff Hinchliffe
Grampians Garden Supplies - Paul Barnes
Hamilton District Skills Centre - Lisa Guegan-Brown

Congratulations to all our finalists for this year!

Powered by